Athletic Links

Athletic Events

NHS ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

HOFINDUCT

 

2014 INDUCTEES

Dick Bethany - 1926
Fred “Fritz” Knapp - 1932
Tom Reis - 1933
Al Howe - 1935
Stan Arnzan - Player 1931-35, Coach 1948-70
Dick Hewling 1935
Malloy Dixon - 1936
Ralph Mussman - 1937
Harry Walker - 1937
Elmer “Fitz” Fitzenberger - 1938
Alex “Zeke” Zechella - 1938
Jim Conner - 1940
Fred Moeves - 1950
Jim White - 1941
Tom Schulte - 1954
Phil Hamilton - 1957
John Turner - 1957
Richard “Dick” Vories - 1958
Del Hatfield - 1959
Daniel Points - 1959
Gary Vories - 1964
Robbie Shearer - 1967
Ron Perry - 1966
Mike Shoemaker - 1970
Donna Murphy - 1976
Jim Cutter - 1978
David Schlosser - 1978

Distinguished Service Award
Wade Cruse (32 Years)
Coach William J. “Blue” Foster - 1930-42
Coach Bob Vanderpool “The Rock” - 1957-92
Coach Ray Brown - 1971-2003
Coach Grady Brown - 1972-2010 

 

2015 INDUCTEES

William “Billy” Bonner - 1971
Eugene Britton Carter - 1964
Keith Green - 1992
Ed Huffman - 1955
Thomas Laskey - 1968
Richard Lienhardt - 1960
Henry Hank Lowe - 1963
Larry Miles - 1962
Charles Pate - 1962
Lester Pate - 1963
Larry Redmond - 1954
James Reed - 1965
Roger Riedinger - 1965
Joe Stamm - 1983
DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
John “Junnie” Warren - 1968  
Bill Maloney - Scorekeeper & Stats (Football & Basketball)
TEAM OF DISTINCTION
1954 Newport Boys Basketball Team 
 

2016 INDUCTEES

Larry “Sprink” Sprinkle - 1961
Tom “Big O” Owens - 1961
Steve Fields - 1975
Mitch Mayes - 1981
David Simpson - 1981
Enid Kemp - 1982
Lawana “Pudgie” Barber - 1982
Kenny Bell - 1982
Rick Atkins - 1983
Tony Commodore - 1987
Bobby Meyer - 1988
Coach Barb Heister (1974-1994 and 2003-2008)

TEAM OF DISTINCTION
1982 NEWPORT GIRL’S TRACK TEAM 

Coach Barb Heister                  Getta Brown
   Coach Betty Stephens             Karen Hoskins
    Lawana Barber                         Angie Whitacre
    Tricia Mann                               Gabrea Gibson
                                                Enid Kemp

 

2017 INDUCTEES

Leo “Buck” Knoll - 1950
Norman “Youtz” Youtsey - 1956
Warren “Stoney” Harden - 1957
Patsy Kidney Lang - 1965
Donald “Hoppy” Baglien - 1965
Leonard Slaughter - 1977
Mark Switzer - 1983
Karyn Stubbs - 1987

COACHES AWARD
Jack Patterson - 2005

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Bob and Betty Stubbs - 1958

TEAM OF DISTINCTION
1982 BOYS BASEBALL TEAM 

Coach Ray Brown                    Kenny Griffin
Jobby Blevins                           Tom Murray
      Jeff Byrd                               Eddie Parrott
     Kevin Ewing                        Ronnie Bickers
  Ricky Webb                            Kenny Ball
         Jimmy Ruschman                Kelly Griffin- Manager
                Joey Stamm (Region MVP)      John “Doc” Bloomfield-Trainer
               Terry Widmeyer          April Turner and Natalee Hardagree-Stats
Gerald Combs                           Coaches
Ricky Atkins (Region Tourn. MVP)               Ray Brown 
        Kenny Bell                            Grady Brown
      Angelo Dant                            Bob Bruno 

 

 

2018 INDUCTEES

Robert Thoney - 1942
Charles Leroy “Pete” Droege - 1956
Lester “Les” Temple - 1957
Bill Jones - 1958
Herb Bonner - 1959
Cliff Robinson - 1963
David Bedford - 1979

Distinguished Coach Award
Coach Roy Lucas Sr. - 1995-2000

Distinguished Service Award
Jim Weyer, Athletic Director - 1978-97

Team of Distinction
1980 Football Team 
 

Rob Schmerge
Mike Reynolds
Ken Schnelle
Jim Galliccihio
William Slaughter
Clark Stephens
Charlie Turner
Kevin Ewing
Keith Salter
Ron Krull
David Simpson
Eric Lane
Roy Riegler
Rick Webb
Bill Huston
Tom Arnzen
Bill Arnzen
Mark Guilkey
David Clark
Rick Groneck
Greg Coleman
Doug Sebastian
Phil Chambers
Ron Smith

Coaches

Head Coach
Mike Murphy
Assistant Coaches:
Steve Cunningham
Gene Terry
Ron Radenheimer
Marty Lenhoff 
Willard Stargel
Bob Bruno
Chuck Faust 

Bob Applegate
Brian Pope
Jeff  Smith
Shawn Lanthorne
Tony Baldwin
Robert Pope
Lonnie Shay
Matt Neace
Chris Turner
Don Schnelle
Bill Ballard
Ralph Hawkins
Mark Switzer
Terry Kilburn
Bill Brown
Brian Henley
Rocky Simon
Victor Johnson
Jimbo Clark
John Urz
Rick Atkins 

 

 

Athletic Director- Jim Weyer 
Trainers- Doc Taylor, Bill Lanham 
Camera- Charlie Zier 

Student Managers
Mark Ashcraft
John Boggs
Tim Chambers
John Atkins

Stats- Bill Malone, Stan Turner